NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

A
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 4 Division of Research Programs
Aiken, Tim Director of Congressional Affairs (202) 606-8273 4 Office of the Chairman
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 4 Division of Research Programs
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 4 Division of Education Programs
Ausema, Tatiana Program Officer (202) 606-8501 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Austin, Jill Senior Program Officer (202) 606-7741 4 Division of Public Programs
B
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Banks, La’Tasha Program Officer (202) 606-8202 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 4 Division of Education Programs
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 4 Office of Publications
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 2 Administrative Services Office
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 4 Division of Research Programs
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 4 Division of Education Programs
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Broeksmit, Susan Program Analyst (202) 606-8367 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 4 Division of Public Programs
Burchall, Leondra Senior Program Officer (202) 606-2324 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Burrows, Geoff Program Officer (202) 606-8479 4 Division of Research Programs
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
C
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 4 Office of the Chairman
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Chambers, II, Michael L. Program Analyst (202) 606-8302 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 4 Division of Education Programs
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 4 Division of Public Programs
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 4 Division of Research Programs
Curtis, Sabrina White House Liaison (202) 606-8338 4 Office of the Chairman
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 4 Office of Communications
D
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 2 Office of Inspector General
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 4 Division of Education Programs
DeBose, Theola Director (202) 606-8255 4 Office of Communications
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Doss, Sean Director (202) 606-8336 2 Accounting Office
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 4 Division of Preservation and Access
E
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Exton, Renee Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
F
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 4 Office of Communications
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 4 Division of Public Programs
G
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Gelfand, Daniel Auditor (202) 606-8353 2 Office of Inspector General
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 4 Office of Publications
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 4 Office of the Chairman
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 4 Office of General Counsel
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8577 4 Division of Preservation and Access
H
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hardwick, Jeff Deputy Director (202) 606-8287 4 Division of Public Programs
Harman, Craig IT Specialist (202) 606-8923 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 4 Office of Communications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 4 Office of Publications
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 4 Division of Education Programs
J
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Johnston, Jesse Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8250 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 4 Division of Research Programs
K
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 4 Division of Public Programs
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 4 Division of Research Programs
Kress, Adam Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 4 Office of General Counsel
L
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lawrence, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lazopoulos, George Program Officer (202) 606-8241 4 Division of Public Programs
Lepinski, Sarah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8573 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 4 Office of Publications
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director (202) 606-8575 2 Office of Grant Management
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 2 Accounting Office
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
M
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 2 Accounting Office
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 4 Division of Research Programs
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 4 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7100 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 4 Division of Research Programs
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 4 Division of Research Programs
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 4 Division of Public Programs
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 2 Accounting Office
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Moss, Jesse Digital Communications Strategist (202) 606-8274 4 Office of Communications
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 4 Office of Publications
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer (202) 606-8259 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 4 Office of Planning and Budget
N
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 4 Division of Education Programs
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 4 EDSITEment Partnership
P
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 4 Division of Education Programs
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 4 Division of Education Programs
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Plympton, Peggy Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
R
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 4 Division of Public Programs
S
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 4 Division of Research Programs
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 4 Division of Public Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 4 Division of Education Programs
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 4 Office of the Chairman
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 2 Office of Grant Management
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 4 Division of Public Programs
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8625 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Shepherd, Jerri Grants Administrator (202) 606-8604 2 Office of Grant Management
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 4 Division of Research Programs
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 4 Office of Publications
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Sternfeld, Joshua Director (202) 606-8249 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 4 Division of Research Programs
Stratton, Brian Auditor (202) 606-8352 2 Office of Inspector General
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 2 Administrative Services Office
T
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 4 Division of Public Programs
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 2 Office of Grant Management
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 4 Division of Research Programs
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Thompson, Pamela Grants Administrator (202) 606-8617 2 Office of Grant Management
Tran, Elizabeth Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 4 Division of Research Programs
U
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 4 Division of Research Programs
V
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Vasquez, Jorge Office Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
W
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 4 Division of Research Programs
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 4 Office of Communications
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 2 Accounting Office
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 4 Division of Public Programs
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Wyland, Russell Acting Director (202) 606-8391 4 Division of Research Programs
Y
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 4 Division of Research Programs
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 4 Division of Public Programs
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 2 Accounting Office
Z
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Zelljadt, Katja Director (202) 606-8366 4 Office of Challenge Grants