Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by division)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

Accounting Office
Name Title Floor Phone
Alwine, Raymond Financial Operations Specialist 4 (202) 606-8346
Doss, Sean Director 2 (202) 606-8336
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician 2 (202) 606-8341
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator 2 (202) 606-8248
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant 2 (202) 606-8649
Young, Megan Accountant 2 (202) 606-8414
Administrative Services Office
Name Title Floor Phone
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk 2 (202) 606-8247
Straughter, Robert Director 2 (202) 606-8237
West, Carl Support Services Specialist 2 (202) 606-8233
Division of Education Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8396
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8290
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8398
Brantley, Emily Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-2324
Cox, John Deputy Director 4 (202) 208-7099
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer 4 (202) 606-8568
Di Taranto, Nicholas Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8337
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8432
Moezzi, Maryam Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8500
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8213
Peters, Carol Director 4 (202) 606-8285
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8471
Reilly, Adrian IT Specialist 4 (202) 606-8333
Sams, Victoria Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8283
Division of Preservation and Access
Name Title Floor Phone
Arroyo, Elizabeth F. Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8570
Ausema, Tatiana Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8501
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director 4 (202) 606-8475
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8379
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8456
Gardner, Nadina Director 4 (202) 606-8442
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8577
Ingram, Jennifer Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8225
Lepinski, Sarah Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8573
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8249
Tefft, Cathleen Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8607
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8252
Division of Public Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Austin, Jill Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-7741
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8297
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8305
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8218
Hardwick, Jeff Acting Director 4 (202) 606-8287
Lazopoulos, George Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8241
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8288
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary 4 (202) 606-8434
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8304
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant 4 (866) 932-8961
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8308
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8301
Division of Research Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Attura, Azar Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8373
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8344
Burrows, Geoff Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8479
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8203
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8276
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8219
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8376
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8459
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8624
Stokes, George Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8271
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8551
Turner, Jim Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8295
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8389
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8478
Wyland, Russell Acting Director 4 (202) 606-8391
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer 4 (202) 606-8210
Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
Name Title Floor Phone
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8244
Office of Communications
Name Title Floor Phone
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8589
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8440
Ingwell, Carmen Director of Communications 4 (202) 606-8255
Moss, Jesse Digital Communications Strategist 4 (202) 606-8274
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8424
Office of Digital Humanities
Name Title Floor Phone
Bobley, Brett Director 4 (202) 606-8401
Germann, Patricia Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-7883
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8395
Tran, Elizabeth Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8364
Office of Federal/State Partnership
Name Title Floor Phone
Chambers, II, Michael L. Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8302
Kenton, Karen Acting Director 4 (202) 606-8307
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 208-7100
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8254
Office of General Counsel
Name Title Floor Phone
Cater, Caitlin Attorney-Advisor 4 (202) 606-8326
Kress, Adam Attorney-Advisor 4 (202) 606-8323
McDonald, Michael General Counsel 4 (202) 606-8322
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel 4 (202) 606-8322
Office of Grant Management
Name Title Floor Phone
Joyce, Janice Grants Officer 4 (202) 606-8494
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director 2 (202) 606-8575
Schroeder, Lorraine Expert 2 (202) 606-8606
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8615
Shepherd, Jerri Expert 4 (202) 606-8604
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8217
Thompson, Pamela Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8617
Office of Human Resources
Name Title Floor Phone
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Exton, Renee Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director 2 (202) 606-8415
Lawrence, Mia Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant 2 (202) 606-8415
Mitchell, Anthony Director 2 (202) 606-8415
Vasquez, Jorge Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Office of Information Resource Management
Name Title Floor Phone
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8403
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist 2 (202) 606-8406
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor 2 (202) 606-8455
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer 2 (202) 606-8477
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8405
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer 2 (202) 606-8259
Peltz, Tanya Director 2 (202) 606-8409
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8404
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8402
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor 2 (202) 606-8289
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8407
Office of Inspector General
Name Title Floor Phone
Davis, Laura Inspector General 2 (202) 606-8574
Gelfand, Daniel Auditor 2 (202) 606-8353
Stratton, Brian Auditor 2 (202) 606-8352
Office of Planning and Budget
Name Title Floor Phone
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst 4 (202) 606-8428
Dohanic, David Budget Officer 4 (202) 606-8444
Office of Publications
Name Title Floor Phone
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8465
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor 4 (202) 606-8437
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8439
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor 4 (202) 606-8452
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor 4 (202) 606-8441
Moyer, Steve Writer-Editor 4 (202) 606-8435
Skinner, David Director 4 (202) 606-8448
Office of the Chairman
Name Title Floor Phone
Coffin, Bob Special Assistant to the Senior Deputy Chairman 4 (202) 606-8443
Green, Caitlin Executive Coordinator 4 (202) 208-7122
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman 4 (202) 606-8328
Mowers, Peggy Lee Executive Assistant to the Chairman 4 (202) 606-8231
Peede, Jon Parrish Chairman 4 (202) 606-8634
Ricardel, Vincent Senior Advisor to the Chairman 4 (202) 606-8634
Robison, Timothy Director of Congressional Affairs 4 (202) 606-8273
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer 4 (202) 606-8473
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations 4 (202) 606-8231
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs 4 (202) 606-8231