Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

R
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer (202) 606-8277 4 Office of the Chairman
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 4 Division of Public Programs
Rice, William Craig Director (202) 606-8286 4 Division of Education Programs
T
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor (202) 606-8354 2 Office of Inspector General
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 2 Office of Grant Management
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 4 Division of Research Programs
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 4 Division of Research Programs
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 4 Division of Public Programs
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 4 Division of Preservation and Access
B
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 4 Office of Publications
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8419 2 Office of Human Resources
Burchall, Leondra Program Officer (202) 606-2324 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Burr, Mark Expert (202) 606-8340 4 Office of Communications
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 4 Division of Research Programs
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 4 Division of Public Programs
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 4 Division of Public Programs
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 4 Division of Education Programs
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 2 Administrative Services Office
C
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 4 Office of the Chairman
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff (202) 606-8298 4 Office of the Chairman
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Campbell, Mara Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 4 Office of Communications
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 4 Division of Research Programs
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 4 Division of Public Programs
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 4 Division of Education Programs
W
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Watson, Carole Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 4 Office of Communications
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 4 Division of Research Programs
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director (202) 606-8391 4 Division of Research Programs
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 4 Division of Public Programs
Word, Laura Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8501 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 4 Division of Preservation and Access
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant (202) 606-8487 2 Administrative Services Office
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 2 Accounting Office
H
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 4 Office of Publications
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 4 Office of Publications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Havemann, Judy Director (202) 606-8355 4 Office of Communications
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8287 4 Division of Public Programs
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 4 Division of Education Programs
G
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 4 Office of the Chairman
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 4 Office of Publications
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 4 Office of General Counsel
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant (202) 606-8309 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst (202) 606-8272 4 Division of Public Programs
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8577 4 Division of Preservation and Access
M
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 4 Office of Publications
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer (202) 606-8259 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 4 Office of General Counsel
Manza, Edythe Director (202) 606-8257 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8302 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Program Officer (202) 208-7100 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 4 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 4 Division of Research Programs
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 4 Division of Research Programs
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 4 Division of Research Programs
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 4 Division of Public Programs
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant (202) 606-8253 2 Administrative Services Office
Maynes, Barry Director (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 2 Accounting Office
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 2 Accounting Office
S
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 4 Office of Publications
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 4 Office of Publications
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8625 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 2 Office of Grant Management
Shepherd, Jerri Grants Administrator (202) 606-8604 2 Office of Grant Management
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 2 Office of Grant Management
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst (202) 606-7883 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 4 Division of Research Programs
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 4 Division of Research Programs
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 4 Division of Research Programs
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 4 Division of Public Programs
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 4 Division of Public Programs
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director (202) 606-8293 4 Division of Public Programs
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8249 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8215 4 Division of Education Programs
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst (202) 606-8330 4 Division of Education Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 4 Division of Education Programs
L
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 4 Office of Publications
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 2 Office of Information Resource Management
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director (202) 606-8575 2 Office of Grant Management
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 2 Accounting Office
D
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 2 Office of Inspector General
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 4 Division of Education Programs
K
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst (202) 606-8431 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Katkov, Mark Expert (202) 606-8317 4 Office of Communications
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 4 Division of Research Programs
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 4 Division of Public Programs
E
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Elsberg, Steve Auditor (202) 606-8353 2 Office of Inspector General
P
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant (202) 606-8446 4 Office of Communications
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 4 Division of Education Programs
V
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Vasquez, Jorge Office Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
F
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 4 Office of Communications
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 4 Division of Public Programs
J
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator (202) 606-8606 2 Office of Grant Management
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 4 Division of Research Programs
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer (202) 606-8250 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Johns, Shonda Administrative Operations Technician (202) 606-8570 4 Division of Preservation and Access
N
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Nguyen, Virginia Web Designer (202) 606-8274 4 Office of Communications
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 4 Division of Education Programs
A
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director (202) 606-8366 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 4 Division of Research Programs
Aikin, Jane Director (202) 606-8212 4 Division of Research Programs
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 4 Division of Research Programs
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8225 4 Division of Education Programs
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director (202) 606-8388 4 Division of Education Programs
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 4 Division of Education Programs
Y
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 4 Division of Research Programs
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 4 Division of Public Programs
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 2 Accounting Office
U
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 4 Division of Research Programs