Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

M
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 2 Accounting Office
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 2 Accounting Office
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant (202) 606-8253 2 Administrative Services Office
Maynes, Barry Director (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 4 Division of Public Programs
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 4 Division of Research Programs
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 4 Division of Research Programs
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 4 Division of Research Programs
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 4 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
Manza, Edythe Director (202) 606-8257 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8302 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Program Officer (202) 208-7100 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 4 Office of General Counsel
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer (202) 606-8259 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Martinez, Adriana Administrative Officer (202) 606-8350 2 Office of Inspector General
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 4 Office of Publications
W
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 2 Accounting Office
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant (202) 606-8487 2 Administrative Services Office
Word, Laura Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8501 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 4 Division of Public Programs
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 4 Division of Research Programs
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director (202) 606-8391 4 Division of Research Programs
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 4 Office of Communications
Watson, Carole Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
L
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 2 Accounting Office
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Grants Administrator (202) 606-8575 2 Office of Grant Management
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 4 Office of Publications
Y
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 2 Accounting Office
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 4 Division of Public Programs
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 4 Division of Research Programs
B
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 2 Administrative Services Office
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 4 Division of Education Programs
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 4 Division of Public Programs
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 4 Division of Public Programs
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 4 Division of Research Programs
Burr, Mark Expert (202) 606-8340 4 Office of Communications
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8419 2 Office of Human Resources
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 4 Office of Publications
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
A
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8225 4 Division of Education Programs
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director (202) 606-8388 4 Division of Education Programs
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 4 Division of Education Programs
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 4 Division of Research Programs
Aikin, Jane Director (202) 606-8212 4 Division of Research Programs
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 4 Division of Research Programs
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director (202) 606-8366 4 Office of Challenge Grants
D
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 4 Division of Education Programs
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 2 Office of Inspector General
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 4 Office of Planning and Budget
N
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 4 Division of Education Programs
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Nguyen, Virginia Web Designer (202) 606-8274 4 Office of Communications
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
P
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 4 Division of Education Programs
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant (202) 606-8446 4 Office of Communications
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 2 Office of Information Resource Management
R
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Rice, William Craig Director (202) 606-8286 4 Division of Education Programs
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 4 Division of Public Programs
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer (202) 606-8277 4 Office of the Chairman
S
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8215 4 Division of Education Programs
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst (202) 606-8330 4 Division of Education Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 4 Division of Education Programs
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8249 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 4 Division of Public Programs
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 4 Division of Public Programs
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director (202) 606-8293 4 Division of Public Programs
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 4 Division of Research Programs
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 4 Division of Research Programs
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 4 Division of Research Programs
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst (202) 606-7883 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 2 Office of Grant Management
Shepherd, Jerri Acting Deputy Director (202) 606-8604 2 Office of Grant Management
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 2 Office of Grant Management
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 4 Office of Publications
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 4 Office of Publications
C
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 4 Division of Education Programs
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 4 Division of Public Programs
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 4 Division of Research Programs
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 4 Office of Communications
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Campbell, Mara Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 4 Office of the Chairman
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff (202) 606-8298 4 Office of the Chairman
H
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 4 Division of Education Programs
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8287 4 Division of Public Programs
Havemann, Judy Director (202) 606-8355 4 Office of Communications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 4 Office of Publications
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 4 Office of Publications
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
T
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 4 Division of Public Programs
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 4 Division of Research Programs
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 4 Division of Research Programs
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 2 Office of Grant Management
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor (202) 606-8354 2 Office of Inspector General
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
G
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8570 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst (202) 606-8272 4 Division of Public Programs
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant (202) 606-8309 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 4 Office of General Counsel
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 4 Office of Publications
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 4 Office of the Chairman
J
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer (202) 606-8250 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 4 Division of Research Programs
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator (202) 606-8237 2 Office of Grant Management
K
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 4 Division of Public Programs
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 4 Division of Research Programs
Katkov, Mark Expert (202) 606-8317 4 Office of Communications
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst (202) 606-8431 4 Office of Planning and Budget
F
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 4 Division of Public Programs
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 4 Office of Communications
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
U
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 4 Division of Research Programs
V
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Vasquez, Jorge Office Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 2 Office of Information Resource Management
E
Name Title Phone Floor Division/Officesort icon
Edwards, Ethel Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Elsberg, Steve Auditor (202) 606-8353 2 Office of Inspector General