Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

A
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 4 Division of Research Programs
Aikin, Jane Director (202) 606-8212 4 Division of Research Programs
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director (202) 606-8366 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8225 4 Division of Education Programs
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director (202) 606-8388 4 Division of Education Programs
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 4 Division of Research Programs
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 4 Division of Education Programs
D
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 4 Division of Education Programs
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 2 Office of Inspector General
Doss, Sean Director (202) 606-8336 2 Accounting Office
B
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 4 Division of Public Programs
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 4 Office of Publications
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 4 Division of Research Programs
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 4 Division of Education Programs
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Burr, Mark Senior Electronic Outreach Officer (202) 606-8340 4 Office of Communications
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 4 Division of Public Programs
Burchall, Leondra Program Officer (202) 606-2324 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 2 Administrative Services Office
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8419 2 Office of Human Resources
M
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Manza, Edythe Director (202) 606-8257 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 4 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 4 Division of Research Programs
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 4 Division of Research Programs
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8443 4 Office of the Chairman
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 4 Division of Public Programs
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 4 Office of Publications
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 4 Office of Planning and Budget
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Program Officer (202) 208-7100 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 4 Division of Research Programs
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 4 Office of General Counsel
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 2 Accounting Office
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant (202) 606-8253 2 Administrative Services Office
Maynes, Barry Director (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 2 Accounting Office
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer (202) 606-8259 2 Office of Information Resource Management
N
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 4 Division of Education Programs
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 4 EDSITEment Partnership
P
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 4 Division of Education Programs
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant (202) 606-8446 4 Office of Communications
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 2 Office of Information Resource Management
R
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Rice, William Craig Director (202) 606-8286 4 Division of Education Programs
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer (202) 606-8277 4 Office of the Chairman
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 4 Division of Public Programs
S
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 4 Division of Research Programs
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 4 Division of Public Programs
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8215 4 Division of Education Programs
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 4 Office of Publications
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 4 Division of Public Programs
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8625 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director (202) 606-8293 4 Division of Public Programs
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 4 Division of Research Programs
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst (202) 606-8330 4 Division of Education Programs
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 4 Office of Publications
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8249 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 4 Division of Research Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 4 Division of Education Programs
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst (202) 606-7883 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 2 Office of Grant Management
Shepherd, Jerri Grants Administrator (202) 606-8604 2 Office of Grant Management
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 2 Office of Grant Management
T
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 4 Division of Public Programs
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 4 Division of Research Programs
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 4 Division of Research Programs
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 2 Office of Grant Management
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor (202) 606-8354 2 Office of Inspector General
C
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 4 Office of the Chairman
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff (202) 606-8298 4 Office of the Chairman
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 4 Division of Education Programs
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 4 Division of Research Programs
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 4 Office of Communications
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 4 Division of Public Programs
V
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 2 Office of Information Resource Management
W
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 4 Division of Research Programs
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 4 Office of Communications
Watson, Carole Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 4 Division of Public Programs
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director (202) 606-8391 4 Division of Research Programs
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 2 Accounting Office
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant (202) 606-8487 2 Administrative Services Office
Y
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 4 Division of Research Programs
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 4 Division of Public Programs
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 2 Accounting Office
F
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 4 Office of Communications
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 4 Division of Public Programs
Forcade, Lindsay Confidential Assistant to the Chief of Staff (202) 606-8610 4 Office of the Chairman
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
G
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant (202) 606-8309 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst (202) 606-8272 4 Division of Public Programs
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 4 Office of Publications
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 4 Office of the Chairman
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8577 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 4 Office of General Counsel
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 2 Office of Information Resource Management
H
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8287 4 Division of Public Programs
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Havemann, Judy Director (202) 606-8355 4 Office of Communications
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 4 Office of Publications
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 4 Division of Education Programs
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 4 Office of Publications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 2 Office of Information Resource Management
J
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 4 Division of Research Programs
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer (202) 606-8250 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Johns, Shonda Administrative Operations Technician (202) 606-8570 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator (202) 606-8606 2 Office of Grant Management
K
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst (202) 606-8431 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 4 Division of Research Programs
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 4 Division of Public Programs
Katkov, Mark Expert (202) 606-8317 4 Office of Communications
L
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 4 Office of Publications
Lepinski, Sarah Program Officer (202) 606-8573 4 Division of Preservation and Access
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director (202) 606-8575 2 Office of Grant Management
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 2 Accounting Office
U
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 4 Division of Research Programs
E
Name Title Phone Floorsort icon Division/Office
Elsberg, Steve Auditor (202) 606-8353 2 Office of Inspector General