Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

Y
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 2 Accounting Office
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 4 Division of Public Programs
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 4 Division of Research Programs
W
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director (202) 606-8391 4 Division of Research Programs
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Word, Laura Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8501 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant (202) 606-8487 2 Administrative Services Office
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 4 Division of Public Programs
Watson, Carole Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 2 Accounting Office
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 4 Office of Communications
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 4 Division of Research Programs
V
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Vasquez, Jorge Office Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
U
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 4 Division of Research Programs
T
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 4 Division of Research Programs
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 4 Division of Research Programs
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 2 Office of Grant Management
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor (202) 606-8354 2 Office of Inspector General
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 4 Division of Public Programs
S
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 2 Office of Grant Management
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 4 Division of Research Programs
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8249 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst (202) 606-7883 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 4 Office of Publications
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst (202) 606-8330 4 Division of Education Programs
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 4 Division of Research Programs
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director (202) 606-8293 4 Division of Public Programs
Shepherd, Jerri Grants Administrator (202) 606-8604 2 Office of Grant Management
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8625 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 4 Division of Public Programs
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 2 Office of Grant Management
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 4 Office of Publications
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8215 4 Division of Education Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 4 Division of Education Programs
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 4 Division of Public Programs
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 4 Division of Research Programs
R
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 4 Division of Public Programs
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer (202) 606-8277 4 Office of the Chairman
Rice, William Craig Director (202) 606-8286 4 Division of Education Programs
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 4 EDSITEment Partnership
P
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant (202) 606-8446 4 Office of Communications
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 4 Division of Education Programs
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 2 Office of Information Resource Management
N
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 4 EDSITEment Partnership
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 4 Division of Education Programs
Nguyen, Virginia Web Designer (202) 606-8274 4 Office of Communications
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
M
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer (202) 606-8259 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 4 Office of Publications
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 2 Accounting Office
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 4 Division of Public Programs
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8302 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 4 Division of Research Programs
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 4 Division of Research Programs
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Program Officer (202) 208-7100 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 4 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
Maynes, Barry Director (202) 606-8233 2 Administrative Services Office
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant (202) 606-8253 2 Administrative Services Office
Manza, Edythe Director (202) 606-8257 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 4 Division of Research Programs
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 4 Office of General Counsel
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 2 Accounting Office
L
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 2 Accounting Office
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director (202) 606-8575 2 Office of Grant Management
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 4 Office of Publications
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
K
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 4 Division of Research Programs
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 4 Division of Public Programs
Katkov, Mark Expert (202) 606-8317 4 Office of Communications
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst (202) 606-8431 4 Office of Planning and Budget
J
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 4 Division of Research Programs
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer (202) 606-8250 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator (202) 606-8606 2 Office of Grant Management
Johns, Shonda Administrative Operations Technician (202) 606-8570 4 Division of Preservation and Access
H
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 4 Division of Education Programs
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 4 Office of Publications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 4 Office of Publications
Havemann, Judy Director (202) 606-8355 4 Office of Communications
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 4 Office of the Chairman
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8287 4 Division of Public Programs
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 2 Office of Information Resource Management
G
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8577 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 4 Office of General Counsel
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 4 Office of the Chairman
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 4 Office of Publications
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst (202) 606-8272 4 Division of Public Programs
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 2 Office of Information Resource Management
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant (202) 606-8309 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 4 Division of Preservation and Access
F
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 4 Division of Public Programs
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 4 Office of Communications
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 2 Office of Human Resources
E
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Elsberg, Steve Auditor (202) 606-8353 2 Office of Inspector General
D
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 4 Division of Education Programs
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 2 Office of Inspector General
C
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 4 Office of Communications
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 4 Division of Research Programs
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 4 Division of Public Programs
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 4 Office of Planning and Budget
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 4 Division of Education Programs
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff (202) 606-8298 4 Office of the Chairman
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 4 Division of Preservation and Access
Campbell, Mara Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8322 4 Office of General Counsel
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 4 Office of the Chairman
B
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 4 Office of the Chairman
Burr, Mark Expert (202) 606-8340 4 Office of Communications
Burchall, Leondra Program Officer (202) 606-2324 4 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 4 Division of Public Programs
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 4 Office of the Chairman
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 4 Division of Education Programs
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 4 Division of Research Programs
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 4 Office of Digital Humanities
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8419 2 Office of Human Resources
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 2 Administrative Services Office
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 4 Office of Publications
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 4 Division of Public Programs
A
Namesort icon Title Phone Floor Division/Office
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 4 Division of Education Programs
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 4 Division of Research Programs
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director (202) 606-8388 4 Division of Education Programs
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8225 4 Division of Education Programs
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director (202) 606-8366 4 Office of Challenge Grants
Aikin, Jane Director (202) 606-8212 4 Division of Research Programs
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 4 Division of Research Programs