Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by division)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

Accounting Office
Name Title Floor Phone
Doss, Sean Director 2 (202) 606-8336
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician 2 (202) 606-8341
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator 2 (202) 606-8248
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant 2 (202) 606-8649
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist 2 (202) 606-8346
Young, Megan Accountant 2 (202) 606-8414
Administrative Services Office
Name Title Floor Phone
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk 2 (202) 606-8247
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant 2 (202) 606-8253
Maynes, Barry Director 2 (202) 606-8233
West, Carl Support Services Specialist 2 (202) 606-8233
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant 2 (202) 606-8487
Division of Education Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8225
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director 4 (202) 606-8388
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8396
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8398
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director 4 (202) 606-8495
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer 4 (202) 606-8568
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8432
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8213
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8471
Rice, William Craig Director 4 (202) 606-8286
Sams, Victoria Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8283
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8215
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8330
Division of Preservation and Access
Name Title Floor Phone
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director 4 (202) 606-8475
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8379
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8456
Gardner, Nadina Director 4 (202) 606-8442
Grohsgal, Leah Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8577
Johns, Shonda Administrative Operations Technician 4 (202) 606-8570
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8250
Lepinski, Sarah Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8573
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8249
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8607
Word, Laura Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8501
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8252
Division of Public Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8290
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8297
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8305
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8218
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8272
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8287
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8307
Mittelman, Karen Director 4 (202) 606-8631
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8288
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary 4 (202) 606-8434
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8304
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director 4 (202) 606-8293
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant 4 (866) 932-8961
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8308
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8301
Division of Research Programs
Name Title Floor Phone
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8466
Aikin, Jane Director 4 (202) 606-8212
Attura, Azar Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8373
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8344
Cox, John Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 208-7099
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8467
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8203
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8276
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8219
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8376
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8459
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8624
Stokes, George Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8271
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8551
Turner, Jim Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8295
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8389
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8478
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director 4 (202) 606-8391
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer 4 (202) 606-8210
EDSITEment Partnership
Name Title Floor Phone
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist 4 (202) 606-8425
Peters, Carol Director 4 (202) 606-8285
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8374
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster 4 (202) 606-8333
Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
Name Title Floor Phone
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8244
Office of Challenge Grants
Name Title Floor Phone
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director 4 (202) 606-8366
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant 4 (202) 606-8309
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8369
Office of Communications
Name Title Floor Phone
Burr, Mark Senior Electronic Outreach Officer 4 (202) 606-8340
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8589
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8440
Havemann, Judy Director 4 (202) 606-8355
Katkov, Mark Expert 4 (202) 606-8317
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant 4 (202) 606-8446
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist 4 (202) 606-8424
Office of Digital Humanities
Name Title Floor Phone
Bobley, Brett Director 4 (202) 606-8401
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8461
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8364
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8395
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-7883
Office of Federal/State Partnership
Name Title Floor Phone
Burchall, Leondra Program Officer 4 (202) 606-2324
Manza, Edythe Director 4 (202) 606-8257
McReynolds, Meg Ferris Program Officer 4 (202) 208-7100
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant 4 (202) 606-8254
Office of General Counsel
Name Title Floor Phone
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist 4 (202) 606-8325
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor 4 (202) 606-8323
McDonald, Michael General Counsel 4 (202) 606-8322
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel 4 (202) 606-8322
Office of Grant Management
Name Title Floor Phone
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8606
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Deputy Director 2 (202) 606-8575
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8615
Shepherd, Jerri Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8604
Straughter, Robert Director 2 (202) 606-8237
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator 2 (202) 606-8217
Office of Human Resources
Name Title Floor Phone
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8419
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director 2 (202) 606-8415
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist 2 (202) 606-8415
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant 2 (202) 606-8415
Mitchell, Anthony Director 2 (202) 606-8415
Office of Information Resource Management
Name Title Floor Phone
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8403
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist 2 (202) 606-8406
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor 2 (202) 606-8455
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer 2 (202) 606-8477
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8405
Mureithi, Christopher Lead Application Developer 2 (202) 606-8259
Peltz, Tanya Director 2 (202) 606-8409
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8404
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8402
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor 2 (202) 606-8289
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist 2 (202) 606-8407
Office of Inspector General
Name Title Floor Phone
Davis, Laura Inspector General 2 (202) 606-8574
Elsberg, Steve Auditor 2 (202) 606-8353
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor 2 (202) 606-8354
Office of Planning and Budget
Name Title Floor Phone
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst 4 (202) 606-8428
Dohanic, David Budget Officer 4 (202) 606-8444
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst 4 (202) 606-8431
Myers, Larry Director 4 (202) 606-8433
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst 4 (202) 606-8625
Office of Publications
Name Title Floor Phone
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8465
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor 4 (202) 606-8437
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist 4 (202) 606-8439
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor 4 (202) 606-8452
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor 4 (202) 606-8441
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant 4 (202) 606-8435
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer 4 (202) 606-8473
Skinner, David Director 4 (202) 606-8448
Office of the Chairman
Name Title Floor Phone
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman 4 (202) 606-8231
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman 4 (202) 606-8310
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives 4 (202) 606-8634
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff 4 (202) 606-8298
Forcade, Lindsay Confidential Assistant to the Chief of Staff 4 (202) 606-8610
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman 4 (202) 208-7122
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman 4 (202) 606-8328
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer 4 (202) 606-8443
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer 4 (202) 606-8277
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations 4 (202) 606-8231
Watson, Carole Deputy Chairman 4 (202) 606-8328
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs 4 (202) 606-8231