Skip to main content

NEH Staff Directory (by name)

Listed below are names of NEH staff members, sortable alphabetically or by office or division. You may get additional information by clicking on a name.

A
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Addey, Carolyn Program Analyst (202) 606-8466 318 Division of Research Programs
Aikin, Jane Director (202) 606-8212 318 Division of Research Programs
Anderson, Andrea Acting Director (202) 606-8366 420 Office of Challenge Grants
Arnold, Douglas Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8225 302 Division of Education Programs
Ashbrook, Barbara Assistant Director (202) 606-8388 302 Division of Education Programs
Attura, Azar Program Assistant (202) 606-8373 318 Division of Research Programs
Augst, Jinlei Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8396 307 Division of Education Programs
B
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Bays, Barbara Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8290 426 Division of Public Programs
Biernik, Maria Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8465 408 Office of Publications
Blackford, Alia Administrative Services Clerk (202) 606-8247 205 Administrative Services Office
Blue, Marlo Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8419 418 Office of Human Resources
Bobley, Brett Director (202) 606-8401 402 Office of Digital Humanities
Boffetti, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8344 318 Division of Research Programs
Boggs, Rebecca Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8398 302 Division of Education Programs
Bono, Gina Secretary to the Assistant Chairman (202) 606-8231 503 Office of the Chairman
Brooks, Patricia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8297 426 Division of Public Programs
Burr, Mark Expert (202) 606-8340 510 Office of Communications
Buster, Gale Secretary to the Chairman (202) 606-8310 503 Office of the Chairman
C
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Caldera, Eva Assistant Chairman for Partnership and Strategic Initiatives (202) 606-8634 531 Office of the Chairman
Campbell, Mara Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8322 529 Office of General Counsel
Canevali, Ralph Deputy Director (202) 606-8475 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Chapin, Courtney Chief of Staff (202) 606-8298 509 Office of the Chairman
Cherry, Wilsonia Deputy Director (202) 606-8495 302 Division of Education Programs
Coleman, Gladys Budget Analyst (202) 606-8428 403 Office of Planning and Budget
Collins, Perry Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8461 402 Office of Digital Humanities
Cortina, Caroline Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8305 426 Division of Public Programs
Cox, John Senior Program Officer (202) 208-7099 318 Division of Research Programs
Cutler, Adriana Program Analyst (202) 606-8379 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Cutrona, Lucy Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8589 510 Office of Communications
D
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Davis, Laura Inspector General (202) 606-8574 419 Office of Inspector General
Deale, Coralie Administrative Officer (202) 606-8568 302 Division of Education Programs
Dohanic, David Budget Officer (202) 606-8444 403 Office of Planning and Budget
Downs, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8456 411 Division of Preservation and Access
E
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Edwards, Ethel Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Elsberg, Steve Auditor (202) 606-8353 419 Office of Inspector General
F
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Ferdinand, Derika Deputy Director (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Ferris, Meg Program Analyst (202) 208-7100 603 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Flynn, Christopher Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8440 510 Office of Communications
Fristedt, Peter Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8218 426 Division of Public Programs
G
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Gardner, Nadina Director (202) 606-8442 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Gienger, Kay Staff Assistant (202) 606-8309 420 Office of Challenge Grants
Gill, Naveed IT Specialist (202) 606-8403 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Gillian, Paulette Program Analyst (202) 606-8272 426 Division of Public Programs
Gillis, Anna Writer-Editor (202) 606-8437 410 Office of Publications
Gleason, John Director (202) 606-8336 310 Accounting Office
Green, Caitlin Special Assistant to the Chairman (202) 208-7122 511 Office of the Chairman
Griffin, Katherine Paralegal Specialist (202) 606-8325 529 Office of General Counsel
Grohsgal, Leah Program Officer (202) 606-8570 411 Division of Preservation and Access
H
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Hammond, Jason Systems Operations Specialist (202) 606-8406 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Hardwick, Jeff Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8287 426 Division of Public Programs
Harrison, Tracie Secretary to the Deputy Chairman (202) 606-8328 503 Office of the Chairman
Havemann, Judy Director (202) 606-8355 510 Office of Communications
Heiss, Andrea Visual Information Specialist (202) 606-8439 410 Office of Publications
Hester, Charles Systems Operations Supervisor (202) 606-8455 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Hindley, Meredith Writer-Editor (202) 606-8452 406 Office of Publications
Hurtt, Deborah Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8432 302 Division of Education Programs
J
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Johnson, Brandon Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8369 420 Office of Challenge Grants
Johnson, Tarsha Grants Administrator (202) 606-8237 311 Office of Grant Management
Johnston, Jesse Program Officer (202) 606-8250 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Judkins, Annie Program Assistant (202) 606-8467 318 Division of Research Programs
K
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Kalke, Christine Senior Analyst (202) 606-8431 403 Office of Planning and Budget
Katkov, Mark Expert (202) 606-8317 510 Office of Communications
Kenton, Karen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8307 426 Division of Public Programs
Kinkela, Claudia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8203 318 Division of Research Programs
L
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
LaQuay, Becky Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Lawson, Mia Human Resources Specialist (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Lifson, Amy Assistant Editor (202) 606-8441 410 Office of Publications
Lopez-Buitrago, Anne Grants Administrator (202) 606-8575 311 Office of Grant Management
Losin, Peter Technology Program Officer (202) 606-8477 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Lu, Jya-Mei Accounting Technician (202) 606-8341 310 Accounting Office
Lyles, Renee Human Resources Assistant (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
M
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Ma, Ning Financial Systems Administrator (202) 606-8248 310 Accounting Office
Macartney, Lillian Attorney-Advisor (202) 606-8323 529 Office of General Counsel
Macklem, Mary Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8276 318 Division of Research Programs
Manza, Edythe Director (202) 606-8257 603 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Markham, Lenora Records Management Assistant (202) 606-8253 202 Administrative Services Office
Martinez, Adriana Administrative Officer (202) 606-8350 419 Office of Inspector General
Maynes, Barry Director (202) 606-8233 202 Administrative Services Office
McClish, Donna Technical Information Specialist (202) 606-8244 217 Enayet Rahim Memorial Library
McDonald, Michael General Counsel (202) 606-8322 529 Office of General Counsel
Medici, Lydia Program Analyst (202) 606-8219 318 Division of Research Programs
Meyer, Ann Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8376 318 Division of Research Programs
Mitchell, Anthony Director (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Mitchell, Kathleen Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8302 603 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Mittelman, Karen Director (202) 606-8631 426 Division of Public Programs
Mohamedi, Shemsa Accountant (202) 606-8649 310 Accounting Office
Morton-Smith, Talana IT Specialist (202) 606-8405 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Moyer, Steve Editorial Assistant (202) 606-8435 410 Office of Publications
Mureithi, Christopher IT Specialist (202) 606-8259 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Myers, Larry Director (202) 606-8433 403 Office of Planning and Budget
N
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Newman, Shirley Program Assistant (202) 606-8254 603 Office of Federal/State Partnership
Nguyen, Julia Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8213 307 Division of Education Programs
Nguyen, Virginia Web Designer (202) 606-8274 510 Office of Communications
NiTuama, Shelley Program Specialist (202) 606-8425 322 EDSITEment Partnership
P
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Peltz, Tanya Director (202) 606-8409 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Peters, Carol Director (202) 606-8285 322 EDSITEment Partnership
Pettit, Richard Program Analyst (202) 606-8471 302 Division of Education Programs
Phelan, Joseph Program Analyst (202) 606-8374 322 EDSITEment Partnership
Phuong, Lynda IT Specialist (202) 606-8404 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Poor, Rachel Office Assistant (202) 606-8446 510 Office of Communications
R
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Reilly, Adrian Webmaster (202) 606-8333 322 EDSITEment Partnership
Rhody, Jason Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8364 402 Office of Digital Humanities
Rice, William Craig Director (202) 606-8286 302 Division of Education Programs
Richardson, Malcolm Senior Partnership Officer (202) 606-8277 503 Office of the Chairman
Ruppel, Marc Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8288 426 Division of Public Programs
S
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Sack, Daniel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8459 318 Division of Research Programs
Saddler, Talisha Acting Secretary (202) 606-8434 426 Division of Public Programs
Sams, Victoria Program Officer (202) 606-8283 302 Division of Education Programs
Sayers, Robert Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8215 302 Division of Education Programs
Schwartz, Joel Chief Guidelines Officer (202) 606-8473 409 Office of Publications
Scott, Peter Grants Administrator (202) 606-8615 311 Office of Grant Management
Scrymser, Margaret Lead Program Analyst (202) 606-8304 426 Division of Public Programs
Serventi, Jennifer Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8395 402 Office of Digital Humanities
Shapiro, Danielle Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8241 426 Division of Public Programs
Shaw, Frank Program Analyst (202) 606-8428 403 Office of Planning and Budget
Shepherd, Jerri Acting Deputy Director (202) 606-8604 311 Office of Grant Management
Shirley, Michael Deputy Director (202) 606-8293 426 Division of Public Programs
Silver, Mark Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8624 318 Division of Research Programs
Simhan, Rasmi Program Analyst (202) 606-8330 302 Division of Education Programs
Skinner, David Director (202) 606-8448 405 Office of Publications
Sneesby-Koch, Ann Program Analyst (202) 606-7883 402 Office of Digital Humanities
Southerland, Cedric IT Specialist (202) 606-8402 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Sternfeld, Joshua Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8249 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Stewart, Beth Development Section Supervisor (202) 606-8289 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Stokes, George Program Assistant (202) 606-8271 318 Division of Research Programs
Straughter, Robert Director (202) 606-8237 311 Office of Grant Management
T
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Taneja, Rana Program Assistant (866) 932-8961 426 Division of Public Programs
Tang, Ruey-En Auditor (202) 606-8354 419 Office of Inspector General
Tatge, Barbara Grants Administrator (202) 606-8217 311 Office of Grant Management
Tefft, Cathleen Program Analyst (202) 606-8607 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Thomas, Bernadette Program Assistant (202) 606-8551 318 Division of Research Programs
Thomas, Jeffrey Assistant Chairman for Planning and Operations (202) 606-8231 503 Office of the Chairman
Turner, Jim Program Analyst (202) 606-8295 318 Division of Research Programs
U
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Untalan, Jennifer Program Analyst (202) 606-8389 318 Division of Research Programs
V
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Vasquez, Jorge Office Assistant (202) 606-8415 418 Office of Human Resources
Vaughan, Clay IT Specialist (202) 606-8407 203 Office of Information Resource Management
Voyatzis, Lisette Deputy General Counsel (202) 606-8322 529 Office of General Counsel
W
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Walker, Stefanie Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8478 318 Division of Research Programs
Wasley, Paula Public Affairs Specialist (202) 606-8424 510 Office of Communications
Watkins, Melissa Financial Operations Specialist (202) 606-8346 310 Accounting Office
Watson, Carole Acting Chairman (202) 606-8328 503 Office of the Chairman
Weinstein, David Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8308 426 Division of Public Programs
West, Carl Support Services Specialist (202) 606-8233 202 Administrative Services Office
Westley, Laura Administrative Assistant (202) 606-8487 429 Administrative Services Office
Wolfson, Adam Assistant Chairman for Programs (202) 606-8231 318 Office of the Chairman
Word, Laura Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8501 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Wurl, Joel Senior Program Officer (202) 606-8252 411 Division of Preservation and Access
Wyland, Russell Deputy Director (202) 606-8391 318 Division of Research Programs
Y
Name Title Phone Office Division/Office
Yates, Gwen Administrative Officer (202) 606-8210 318 Division of Research Programs
Yeh, Frances Program Analyst (202) 606-8301 426 Division of Public Programs
Young, Megan Accountant (202) 606-8414 310 Accounting Office